CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D82486

Mr.. Art Taylor
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of commercial appliance timers from Taiwan

Dear Mr.. Taylor:

In your letter dated September 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The commercial appliance timer will be imported in a double version, Catalog # CAT2 and a single version, Catalog # CAT1. The timer has an LED readout and is 120 Volt AC electrically powered. The timers are designed to be programmed by an operator who will determine the run time and enter that time into the unit. An appliance, such as a commercial blender or a drink mixer, is attached to the timer and will then run for the preset time each time the operator depresses the start/stop button. This is intended for use in commercial establishments such as restaurants.

The applicable subheading for the appliance timer will be 9106.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, AC powered and with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division